VISA

General information regarding obtaining a Chinese visa is available at the following website for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the People's Republic of China, detailed information please go to: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/ljzg/3647/3648/.

Please note that the documents required for visa application may vary from country to country. Please consult the Embassy of P.R. China in your country for information in detail. Most participants will apply for Visa F (Business) or Visa L (Tourist). General descriptions regarding all visa types can be found at:http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/ljzg/3647/3648/t18417.htm.

What you will need to submit your Visa Application:

Actual passport, signed, has sufficient 6 months validity left and one blank visa page.
One Visa Application Form V.2011A per person.
One recent passport-type photograph.
An invitation letter from Chinese counterpart.

Note: Many Visa services require a hotel confirmation as part of its application process.

As visa requirements can take several weeks, attendees should be advised to apply no later than 2 months prior to the conference.

Scroll to Top